The Barchester Jobs website is operated by Barchester Healthcare Limited.

In this Policy, “Barchester”, “we” or “us” means Barchester Healthcare Limited.

This Policy sets out our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways we use your personal information.

We regard your privacy as important and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Please read this Policy carefully as they affect your rights and liabilities under the law. The Barchester Jobs website is provided to you for your personal use subject to this Policy. By using the Barchester Jobs website you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use the Barchester Jobs website.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries about this website please email: recruitment@barchester.com

Changes to our Privacy and terms of use policy

In this Policy, “Barchester”, “we” or “us” means Barchester Healthcare Limited.

Any changes we make to our Privacy and terms of use policy in the future will be posted on this page, so you are advised to review this Policy from time to time.

If you do not wish to accept the new Policy you should not continue to use the Barchester Jobs website. If you continue to use the Barchester Jobs website after the date on which the change comes into effect, your use of the Barchester Jobs website indicates your agreement to be bound by the new Policy.

Applicable Law

This Policy will be subject to the laws of England and Wales. We will try to solve any disagreements quickly and efficiently. If you are not happy with the way we deal with any disagreement and you want to take court proceedings, you must do so within the United Kingdom.

Internal Use

We make no guarantee that materials on the Barchester Jobs website are appropriate or available for use in locations outside the United Kingdom.

Accessing the Barchester Jobs website from territories where its contents are illegal or unlawful is prohibited. If you choose to access this site from locations outside the United Kingdom, you do so under your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

Intellectual Property

The content of the Barchester Jobs website is protected by copyright, trademarks, database right and other intellectual property rights.

You may retrieve and display the content of the Barchester Jobs website on a computer screen, mobile phone or tablet device and store content in electronic form on disk (but not on any server or other storage device connected to a network).

You may print one copy of content for your own personal, non-commercial use, provided you keep intact all and any copyright and proprietary notices.

You may not otherwise reproduce, modify, copy or distribute or use for commercial purposes any of the materials or content on the Barchester Jobs website without written permission from us.

Limitation of liability

The Barchester Jobs website provides information and resources for you to use. We aim to ensure that the content on the Barchester Jobs website is correct, reputable and of high quality, but do not make any warranties or guarantees in relation to the content.

If we are informed of any inaccuracies in the content on the Barchester Jobs website we will attempt to correct the inaccuracies as soon as we reasonably can. If we are in breach of this Policy, we will only be responsible for any losses that you suffer as a result to the extent that they are a foreseeable consequence to both of us at the time you use the Barchester Jobs website.

This clause shall not limit or affect our liability if something we do negligently causes death or personal injury.

Your use of the Barchester Jobs website

You may not use the Barchester Jobs website for any of the following purposes:

1) Disseminating any unlawful, harassing, libelous, abusive, threatening, harmful, vulgar, obscene, or otherwise objectionable material or otherwise breaching any laws;

2) Transmitting material that encourages conduct that constitutes a criminal offence, results in civil liability or otherwise breaches any applicable laws, regulations or code of practice;

3) Interfering with any other person’s use or enjoyment of the Barchester Healthcare Site; or

4) Making, transmitting or storing electronic copies of materials protected by copyright without the permission of the owner.

You will be responsible for our losses and costs resulting from your breach of this clause.

Availability of the Barchester Jobs website

Although we aim to offer you the best service possible, we cannot guarantee that the services at the Barchester Jobs website will meet your requirements. We also cannot guarantee that the service will be fault-free. If a fault occurs, you should report it to us to us, so we can attempt to correct the fault.

Your access to the Barchester Jobs website may occasionally be restricted to allow for repairs, maintenance or the introduction of new functionality. We will attempt to restore the service as soon as we reasonably can.

When you apply for a job

When you apply for a job online, or send us your Curriculum Vitae (CV) via email, you are providing us with personal information about yourself.

We will use your personal information only to assess your suitability for the job you have applied for and in any subsequent interviewing process.

We will store a copy of your application and any further correspondence in order to progress your job application and as a record of our employment processes.

We collect additional information about your visit to the Barchester Jobs website automatically and store this information in the UK. This information helps us to improve our online service for all visitors to the Barchester Jobs website.

By submitting personal information, you agree to the storing of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

Information Collected

You are welcome to access the Barchester Jobs website without disclosing your personal information.

We collect personal information from visitors to the Barchester Jobs website through the use of online forms and every time you email us your details.

We will only use any personal information you send us for the purposes of:

1) your job application;

2) dealing with your enquiries and requests;

3) direct e-marketing purposes, which you can unsubscribe from at any time;

4) direct marketing by post or telephone, unless you have registered with the appropriate Preference Service or have asked us not to do so; and

5) sending our job alerts, if requested.

Who is collecting your information

When you are on the Barchester Jobs website and submit personal information, you are sharing that information with Barchester alone unless otherwise stated.

Who do we share your information with

We will only disclose your personal information to other companies within our group of companies, business partners, government bodies and law enforcement agencies, successors in title to our business and suppliers we engage to process information on our behalf.

By providing us with your personal information you consent to us using your information in this way.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Phishing

Attempts to steal personal or financial information from a person online is known as “Phishing”. “Phishers” often use emails which link online users to fake websites where they can be tricked into entering personal information, such as user names and passwords and even credit card numbers.

We will never send emails asking you to provide or confirm your personal or financial information.

If you ever receive an email or phone call requesting that you provide any personal or financial information, please forward the email or report the incident by email to Recruitment@Barchester.com or by writing to:

The Recruitment Team, Barchester Healthcare Limited, 3rd Floor, The Aspect, 12 Finsbury Square, London EC2A 1AS

Access Right

We will take all reasonable and proportionate steps to ensure that any requests for access to any personal details are handled quickly and efficiently and we comply with the ICO’s Code of Practice on Subject Access Requests.

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal information about you and/ or for a copy of such personal information by writing to:

The Recruitment Team, Barchester Healthcare Limited, 3rd Floor, The Aspect, 12 Finsbury Square, London EC2A 1AS

Once we have received your request we will respond within 40 days. There is an administrative charge of £10 for this service.

We do everything we can to keep the information we have about you accurate and up to date. If, however, you find errors or inaccuracies in your personal information, please let us know and we will erase, complete or amend that information if possible (subject to statutory legal requirements) upon request.

What happens when you link to another site?

The Barchester Jobs website contains links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Policy.

If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before submitting any personal information to other websites.

Miscellaneous

You may not transfer any of your rights under this Policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this Policy to another business where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If you breach this Policy and Barchester Healthcare chooses to ignore this, Barchester Healthcare will still be entitled to use its rights and remedies at a later date or in any other situation where you breach the Policy.

Barchester Healthcare shall not be responsible for any breach of this Policy caused by circumstances beyond its reasonable control.

The Barchester Jobs website is owned and operated by Barchester Healthcare Limited whose registered address is:

3rd Floor, The Aspect, 12 Finsbury Square, London, EC2A 1AS

Barchester Healthcare is regulated by The Commission for Social Care (England), The Scottish Commission for the Regulation of Care and The Care Standards Inspectorate for Wales.

Barchester Healthcare Limited (company registration No. 02792285 and VAT No. 796642084).

If you have any queries about this Policy please contact us.